Broadway Limited Paragon3 Union Pacific SD40-2 HO

Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a commision from some of the links and ads shown on this website (Learn More Here)

RailroadBookstore.com - An online railroad bookstore featuring a curated selection of new and used railroad books. Railroad pictorials, railroad history, steam locomotives, passenger trains, modern railroading. Hundreds of titles available, most at discount prices! We also have a video and children's book section.

ModelRailroadBookstore.com - An online model railroad bookstore featuring a curated selection of new and used books. Layout design, track plans, scenery and structure building, wiring, DCC, Tinplate, Toy Trains, Price Guides and more.

#1
Just curious if anyone out there has purchased the new HO UP BLI Paragon3 SD40-2 yet? I have seen them popping up online. I am curious as to the paint scheme. It appears the drawing of the model on the website is inaccurate. I can not find any roster shots of the two road #'s with the "We will deliver" on the side of the long nose like BLI is portraying. Hopefully someone that has purchased the model and received it can give some input. In the past I can remember BLI correcting these mistakes when they actually produced the product but I guess I'll find out! I prefer to buy stuff that's at least close to being prototypical but that's just me!
 

Iron Horseman

Well-Known Member
#2
I am curious as to the paint scheme. It appears the drawing of the model on the website is inaccurate. I can not find any roster shots of the two road #'s with the "We will deliver" on the side of the long nose like BLI is portraying.
Do you just mean that the road number is not matching the paint scheme? I assume you mean the slogan on the long hood, like this: http://www.rrpicturearchives.net/showPicture.aspx?id=334205

Edit- So you got my curiosity up. Not that I enjoy researching the mother ship but.....

It is odd that both 3056 and 3079 are listed on at least two UP rosters I looked at as SD40s not SD40-2.

Quoted directly from Utah Rails site:
3056 - Oct 1966 32408 15 May 1990 Leased to NdeM in November 1989 to May 1990; sold to Morrison Knudsen in May 1990, rebuilt to SD40-2 by Morrison Knudsen, Boise, Idaho, completed as CSXT 8470 on 30 August 1990.

3079 - Dec 1966 32431 8 Oct 1992 Leased to NdeM in November 1989 to November 1990; returned to UP and stored; leased to NdeM in October 1991 to October 1992; sold to National Railway Equipment in August 1993; sold to Morrison Knudsen in January 1994; rebuilt to SD40M-2 by MK Rail, Mountaintop, Pa., completed as SP 8686 on 21 December 1994 (assigned UP number 4712).

Another roster lists 3079 as being a former CNW SD40-2 unit #6916. Seems like this might have been a renumber after the original 3079 was sold as above (maybe?). ??? note the date on the photos below are after the locos have been sold.... Adds to the theory of two sets of locos with the same number.

Here is 3079 with that paint scheme
http://www.rrpicturearchives.net/showPicture.aspx?id=782003
http://www.rrpicturearchives.net/showPicture.aspx?id=179695

And 3056 ...
http://www.rrpicturearchives.net/showPicture.aspx?id=71403

So I guess it depends if you really care if it is really an SD40 or and SD40-2 (seems to be a bigger prototypical issue than the paint scheme), as both the road numbers appear with that slogan. That, to me, means that the 3079 would be a better bet at prototypically correct depending the exact date you are modeling.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
#3
I apologize, I should have been more specific. The road #'s I'm referring to are the new Paragon3 locos that were just released. UP 3163 & 3166. The numbers you're referring to are from the previous Paragon2 release. I can not find any roster shots that verify the "We will deliver" on the side of the current release.
 

tootnkumin

Well-Known Member
Staff member
#4
The rrpicarch.net site's last picture of 3163 is October '12 and of 3166, Jan '10. 3166 has had the UP name struck out with a black stripe, but no "We will Deliver" on either, What time period was that logo used?
 

tootnkumin

Well-Known Member
Staff member
#5
Doing a Google brought up this listing http://www.ebay.com/itm/Broadway-Li...502568?hash=item4d3fb7f668:g:mMQAAOSwB4NWxbGk which shows 3163 without the logo and further down says it has Paragon3.

The same seller (Trainz) also has this listing for 3166 http://www.ebay.com/itm/Broadway-Li...699286?hash=item5b20959a96:g:Sk8AAOSwB4NWxs18 but is showing a drawing of #3163 on the listing with the offending logo

I would think there's a good chance the drawing is incorrect, but the models will come without the logo.
 

tootnkumin

Well-Known Member
Staff member
#7
The mystery thickens. I don't know what prompted me to go back to FDT's site, but on enlarging the image of #3166, used for both engines, it does show the logo. Was disguised by the handrail in the thumbnail. So I then revisited Trainz listing for #3163 and found that that picture without the logo was copied from FDT's pre-order announcement. All in all a right stuff-up. The only way to clear it up is to contact BLI directly and point out the anomaly and see what they say.
 

bnsf971

AKA Gomez Addams
Staff member
#9
The rrpicarch.net site's last picture of 3163 is October '12 and of 3166, Jan '10. 3166 has had the UP name struck out with a black stripe, but no "We will Deliver" on either, What time period was that logo used?
"We Will Deliver" was used in the 1996-2000 period, after UP suffered repeated service meltdowns after acquiring CNW and SP. I've threatened to get an engine in that scheme, remove the "We Will Deliver" on one side, and put "No We Won't" in its place...
 

tootnkumin

Well-Known Member
Staff member
#10
This is the message I goy back from Trainz, [Unfortunately, this is provided from (1) of our drop ship vendors. Since this is not in house, I am unable to confirm the answer to your question.] So, not any help.
 
#12
There are several pictures of both units from the 80's through the 90's and into the 2000's and none of them show the locos having the slogan on them. Guess I'll call BLI lol!!!!
 





ModelRailroadForums.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com

Top